Privacy Policy

Yorkshire Vets recognises and understands that the information you entrust us with is important to you, and we are committed to both protecting and respecting your privacy.
Our privacy policy explains how, when and why we collect your personal information during the course of providing services to you and your pet(s), under what situations we may disclose your personal information to others, and how we keep it secure.

 

SUMMARY:
Yorkshire Vets  only collect personal information about you when it is completely necessary, or you have consented, ensuring that we only collect information we need.

Why do we use the information about you?

Yorkshire Vets will not send you marketing material unless you have given us permission to do so.

Yorkshire Vets will not sell your personal information to third parties We use third-party suppliers to help us provide services to you and your pet(s). When we share such personal information with those suppliers,  Yorkshire Vets restricts your information to a minimum that allows the safe and correct identification of your pet(s).

Yorkshire Vets have obtained appropriate contracts or suitable controls are in place, which will assess the security of the third party’s processing arrangements.

Yorkshire Vets have technical and organisational protocols in place to protect your personal information.

Yorkshire Vets record and monitor telephone calls with you.

Your rights to your information are detailed in Retaining your data.

If you have a complaint, please see Complaints.

We will retain your data only for as long as is necessary. If you have any questions or concerns regarding how we process your information, please see the Whom to contact section.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We need information about you to treat your pet(s) in a professional manner and we need to collect information from you to do this and to offer you the right services and products for your particular circumstances.

This can include personal information about you, about other people you may want included on your pet(s) records, information that we collect automatically, and personal information we collect from other sources.

WHY DO WE USE THE INFORMATION ABOUT YOU?

Your personal information is collected for a number of reasons including:

·             To provide your pet(s) with the best care we can offer

·             To keep you informed of your pet(s) treatment

·             To advise you in relation to preventative health measures for your pet(s)

·             To provide appropriate preventative health advice for your pet(s)

·             To improve the products and services we offer our clients’ pet(s)

To process your information, we mainly rely on the following legal bases:

Performance of a Contract: The use of your information is necessary to perform the contract that you have with us.

Legitimate Interests: We may use your information for our legitimate interests, for example to provide you with text messages, emails or newsletters, or to improve and promote our products and services, along with administrative and legal purposes.

Consent: We may rely on your consent to use your personal information for certain products and for direct marketing purposes. You may withdraw your consent at any time, please contact us using the details in Whom to contact.

INFORMATION WE SHARE

We may have to share your information with others for example diagnostic laboratories, insurance providers, referral centres. When we share your data, we will limit that shared to the minimum required to safely and correctly identify your pet(s) and you.

MARKETING

We would like to send you information about our products, services which may be of interest to you. We will collect your information for marketing purposes, if you give consent.

To stop us contacting you for marketing, see Whom to contact.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We use an appropriate combination of both organisational and technical measures to ensure, as far as reasonably possible, the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your information at all times. If you have a security-related concern, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this policy.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT THROUGH YOUR USE OF OUR WEBSITES

We collect information through the use of cookies and similar technologies, to enable us to remember you when you visit our websites and to improve your online experience.

The use of these cookies helps us understand how you use our websites and enhance our overall product and service offering to you. When you visit one of our websites, we may record your device information including IP address, hardware and software used, general location, and when and how you interact with our websites.

To find out more about our use of cookies and related technologies, please read our Cookie Policy on our website.

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION AND CORRECTION

You have the right to request a copy of the information that Yorkshire Vets holds about you. We will provide you with this information within one month of receiving your request and verifying your identity.

If you believe your personal information is incorrect, or if you believe we are no longer entitled to use your personal data you have the right to contact us about your concerns.

If you have any questions about how we use your personal information, please contact us using the details provided at the end of this policy.

RETAINING YOUR DATA.


The information we collect about you and Yorkshire Vets are subject to various regulatory and legislative requirements. In addition, we aim not to keep your personal information for longer than we have to for us to fulfill our obligations to you. Where it is not possible to delete your data, we will ensure that the appropriate security and organisational steps are put in place to protect the use of your data.

COMPLAINTS

We work hard to enure that your personal information is treated safely and securely.
However, if you have a complaint, write to us using the contact details at the end of this policy, or talk to a member of our team at your local surgery. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

CHANGES  TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY.

We review our Privacy Policy regularly and will place any updates on our website and in relevant client communications and leaflets.

 

WHOM TO CONTACT IN RELATION TO PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AT YORKSHIRE VETS


YORKSHIRE VETS LIMITED controls the processing of personal data on its systems.If you would like to discuss anything in relation to this policy, withdraw your consent or how we handle your personal information, you can reach the
Data Protection Manager for YORKSHIRE VETS by writing to:

Data Protection Manager,

Yorkshire Vets Limited,

515 Bradford Road,

Thornbury,

Bradford  BD3 7BA.